With one month to go in the season, it's time to start up the Cy Young Watch.  The Mets have a horse in this race, R.A. Dickey.  So how does R.A. stack up against the other Cy Young candidates in the National League?  Let's take a look.
PlayerTeamWLERAGGSIPHBBSOAVGWHIP▲
Dickey, RNYM1742.632827191.1150441900.2181.01
Kershaw, CLAD1282.852828192.2149471920.2161.02
Cain, MSF1352.982727187155381700.2261.03
Bumgarner, MSF1493.072727182151381680.2231.04
Lohse, KSTL1422.812828179.2165321110.2411.1
Strasburg, SWSH1562.942727156.1130451950.2251.12
Miley, WARI1492.92724164.2155301170.2451.12
Cueto, JCIN1772.582828188.2171411490.2431.12
Hamels, CPHI1463.042626183.1160471780.2361.13
Gonzalez, GWSH1773.12727168.1130631760.2121.15
Dickey leads the league in WHIP, but Johnny Cueto has a lower ERA.  Cueto had a subpar outing against the Phillies on Monday, allowing 4 earned runs over 7 innings.  Combine that with his 149 Ks and 17 wins, and he may be Dickey's stiffest competition (I can't believe I just wrote that.  Ugh.)Clayton Kershaw is also a frontrunner - he has 2 more strikeouts than Dickey, with a slightly higer WHIP and ERA.  Stephen Strasburg will be hurt by the fact that he is going to be shut down after 2 more starts.We'll continue to keep an eye on this race until the end of the year.  Stay tuned!