After yesterday's wait and see approach to see if changes were going to be made after a dreadful West Coast trip. The Mets decided at the end of the day to keep the status qua. Read this quote from an article by Steve Popper where Minaya says he believes in this team."I do believe we are going to bounce back," Minaya said. "I think we’re going to be in contention here throughout the year. That’s why you want to get yourself over .500. Right now we’re one over.""I believe in this team, believe it has the ability. We play good against good teams. We played the Yankees and we beat them. Different teams we played, we beat them. We have the ability to do that. I think we have time."Minaya says the Mets have to get themselves over .500 and with rumors that they are in a "wait and see mode" not wanting to trade prospects when they are not really in it but not really out of it, either. The next 6 games look to be what may decide how deep the Mets invest in trades this season or not. Below are the Mets standings in the NL East & Wild card as of today.NL EastWLW-L%GB
Atlanta BravesATL5741.582--
Philadelphia PhilliesPHI5346.5354.5
New York MetsNYM5049.5057.5
Florida MarlinsFLA5049.5057.5
Washington NationalsWSN4257.42415.5
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *NL WildCardWLW-L%GB
San Francisco GiantsSFG5644.560--
Cincinnati RedsCIN5546.5451.5
Los Angeles DodgersLAD5346.5352.5
Philadelphia PhilliesPHI5346.5352.5
Colorado RockiesCOL5148.5154.5
New York MetsNYM5049.5055.5
With the Mets 7.5 games back and tied for 4th in the NL East and 5.5 games back in the wildcard with 5 teams ahead of them the Mets can not afford to lose any more games in the standings. 4 - 2 over the next 6 games may not be enough to convince the FO to invest in making a deal. It may take them going 5-1 to get back in this thing. Below is the schedule for the next 6 games of all the teams ahead of the Mets in the playoff race.
  • ATL next 6 days -3 @ WAS - 3 @ CIN
  • PHI next 6 days - 3 vs ARI - 3 @ WAS
  • NYM next 6 days -3 vs STL - 3 vs ARI
  • FLA next 6 days -3 @ SFG - 3 @ SDP
  • SFG next 6 days -3 vs FLA - 3 vs LAD
  • CIN next 6 days -2 @ MIL - 3 vs ATL
  • LAD next 6 days -3 @ SDP - 3 @ SFG
  • Col next 6 days -3 vs PIT - 3 vs CHC